After Sun Moisturizer Ultra Hydrating
- Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture Cream
- Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture: Cream
- Age Range: All Ages
- Water Based: FALSE
Sunflower The name "Helianthus" from the Greek "helios" (sun) and "anthos" (flower), is derived from a legend of Greek mythology. In the myth, a young mortal falls in love with the god Helios and dies from love by constantly watching him. Moved by her plight, Helios turns her into a plant whose flower head follows the movement of the sun throughout the day. In cosmetics, sunflower is used in many ways. The oil and wax from the seeds have moisturizing and protective benefits.
Mimosa Tenuiflora Known as the "skin tree" of theMayas, Mimosa Tenuiflora is a shrub found on a narrow strip of land located at an altitude of 800 - 1000 m in the Mexican state of Chiapas. According to Indian tradition, the powder obtained from the bark helps to heal wounds. The Mexican earthquake of 1985 and the shortage of medicine that followed brought this special tree's therapeutic benefits back into the spotlight. It is now officially recognized as part of the country's national heritage and for its exceptional capacity to restore damaged epidermis.
Watermelon Watermelon grows wild in the semi-desert lands of Southern Africa and is therefore perfectly adapted to extreme dryness. Beneath its thick skin lies a real food store! Watermelon flesh is beautifully coloured, sweet and tasty while its high-water content (approximately 90%) makes it a thirst-quenching delight. A water-reservoir food essential to the survival ofman and animals living in the desert,Watermelon is grown today throughout theMediterranean region and other hot countries. Well-known for being a thirst-quenching and refreshing food, Watermelon is also used in cosmetics for its wealth of vitamins and amino acids that together provide toning benefits.
Shea The Shea tree is a magical tree, especially for women and it is known as the "King of the Savannah" in Africa. It is a sacred tree, which should never be cut down or damaged. Women are considered its guardians and collect the large nuts that yield the butter for which the tree is so famous. Its cosmetic virtues date back to antiquity; Shea Butter is exceptionally rich in unsaponifiables, the most precious part of antioxidant-rich vegetable oils.
Safflower Although originally from India, Safflower is grown almost everywhere today and has always been known for its wide range of uses. Its flowers contain colouring pigments (yellowand red carthamin) which, over the years, have been used for everything from colouring bandages for Ancient Egyptian mummies, to dying Buddhist monks' robes or Chinese silk. The oil produced from its seeds has become a widely sought after nutritional supplement because of its high content in polyunsaturated acids. In cosmetics, its emollient andmoisturizing properties are equally well-known. The oil meal collected after the seeds have been pressed is also an active ingredient used by Clarins Laboratories to stimulate tanning.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.