ClarinsMen After Shave Soother
- Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture Fluid
- Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture: Fluid
- Concern: Hydration
- Water Based: FALSE
- Galanga Galanga or Chinese ginger is a shrub originating from South-East Asia. Its black, knotty rhizome is very similar to the ginger one. It has been listed for ages in the Chinese pharmacopoeia because of its digestive properties but above all, for its energizing and even aphrodisiac virtues. When applied onto skin, it brings energy and vitality. Clarins Research extracts from its rhizome a rich concentrate of essential oils, flavonoids, minerals, sugars. Its stimulating, revitalizing and anti-free radical properties are used, for the first time, in cosmetology.
- Shea The Shea tree is a magical tree, especially for women and it is known as the "King of the Savannah" in Africa. It is a sacred tree, which should never be cut down or damaged. Women are considered its guardians and collect the large nuts that yield the butter for which the tree is so famous. Its cosmetic virtues date back to antiquity; Shea Butter is exceptionally rich in unsaponifiables, the most precious part of antioxidant-rich vegetable oils.
- Centella Asiatica Centella asiatica grows in the shady, humid regions of South East Asia, Australia and Africa where its creeping stems produce small umbrella-shaped flowers. Nicknamed « tiger grass » because tigers like to roll in its leaves to heal their wounds, it is traditionally used for its healing and soothing actions.
- Alpine Sea Holly The Alpine Sea Holly grows in the high meadows of Alpine regions and is easily recognized by its majestic form which clearly distinguishes the plant from its herbaceous cousins. It produces dense umbells of magnificent blueish flowers. The plant's large, spiky-edged leaves and name place it in the holly family but in reality Eryngium alpinum is a harmless apiaceae (umbelliferae) from the same family as the carrot. This "Queen of the Alps" has been under threat due to intensive, uncontrolled picking and the destruction of its natural habitat. Threatenedwith extinction, it has been a protected species for several years nowin France and Switzerland, and can only be picked in designated growing areas. In the field of cosmetics, research carried out on the plant has revealed its capacity to fight free radicals and soothe and purify the skin's surface.
- Bison grass Bison Grass is a plant native to Europe and North America. This aromatic plant from cold, humid zones, finishes growing at the end of summer and can reach up to 60 cm in height. Its Latin name, hierochloe odorata, (‘hieros’ meaning holy, 'chloe' meaning grass), reveals something of its ‘sacred’ character, and for a long time it was used in a ritual manner as incense in North America and thrown in armfuls on the ground at the entrance to churches in the North of Europe. Thanks to its delicate fragrance which resembles vanilla, it is widely used today as a fragrant base in sweets and perfumes.
- Avocado Originally from tropical America, the fruit of the Avocado tree was considered sacred by the Aztecs. Present in the South American Indian diet since the beginning of time, it was introduced to the Western world in the 16th century and nicknamed "the American Pear". Exceptionally rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids, it is an almost perfectly balanced nutritional element. Over the years, it has also been used as a remedy for migraine, respiratory disorders and skin disease.
- Purslane Purslane, native to India, has thick, fleshy stalks and leaves and so is classed as a succulent.
It is one of the basic elements of the « Cretan diet », exemplary for its many benefits and synonymous with long life.
It was listed by Dioskorides in the first Greek pharmacopoeia for its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, which is precisely what it is used for in cosmetology. In skin care treatments for men, it helps fight razor burn, soothe irritations and calm redness.
- Marula The Marula tree grows across sub-equatorial Africa and is also known as the « elephant tree » as these animals love its fruit. Its flowers are either male or female, one making pollen and the other producing fruit. In African culture, this characteristic has given it magical properties: taking its ground bark is believed to enable pregnant women to choose the sex of their child, according to the type of flower produced by the tree. In traditional medicine, its powdered bark is used as a remedy for rheumatism, malaria and dysentery. Marula is also popular for its plum-shaped fruit which is very high in Vitamin C (four times higher than the orange). In cosmetics, the oil extracted from its seeds helps to reinforce the skin barrier and improve skin moisturization thanks to its content of fatty acids and in particular, oleic acid.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.