Cleansing Milk With Alpine Herbshttp://www.clarinsusa.com/en/cleansing-milk-with-alpine-herbs/0001123.html
- Skin Type Normal, Dry
- Texture Milk
- Skin Type: Normal, Dry
- Texture: Milk
- Age Range: All Ages
Marshmallow Marshmallow is a tall plant with very thick, hairy leaves. Its soothing effects are outstanding and it is prescribed for skin irritation or inflammation. Formerly, children would be given a piece of Marsh Mallow root to chew on when they were teething. It is particularly rich in soothing substances. In cosmetology, it has been known for a long time for its soothing properties.
Arnica This wild flower grows in high mountain pastures and is known in traditional pharmacopeia for its exceptional ability to treat bruises. Since then, arnica has continued to be a key remedy to help reduce bruising. It is so effective that researchers have taken a closer look at its chemical composition and have isolated active substances such as flavonoids and tannins which are at the origin of its soothing and circulatory properties.
Gentian Gentian is a flowering plant that grows in all mountainous regions and on grassy or rocky slopes. It has been used since ancient times for its beneficial effects. It was very much in fashion during the 17th century when many people took it in the hope of becoming centenarians. The underground part of the stem contains a bitter substance utilized in digestive liqueurs and apéritifs. In cosmetology, Gentian is particularly useful in skin-toning formulations.
Sunflower The name "Helianthus" from the Greek "helios" (sun) and "anthos" (flower), is derived from a legend of Greek mythology. In the myth, a young mortal falls in love with the god Helios and dies from love by constantly watching him. Moved by her plight, Helios turns her into a plant whose flower head follows the movement of the sun throughout the day. In cosmetics, sunflower is used in many ways. The oil and wax from the seeds have moisturizing and protective benefits.
St John's Wort St John's Wort is a perennial herb that blossoms in tight bouquets of yellow flowers. It grows in abundance next to old walling and in forest clearings. It acquired its botanical name because its perforated leaves secrete hypercin through many small holes. In the Middle Ages, it was reputed to have numerous virtues, ranging from exorcising demons to soothing asthma. Recent studies have shown that it also has anti-depressant properties. The oil extracted from St John‘s Wort is valued in cosmetology chiefly for its moisturizing effects.
Juniper Juniper is a small shrub with widespread distribution in France and throughout the other parts of the world. It is one of the most thoroughly described medicinal plants, and its small berries have found their way into the pharmacist's mortar, the chef's cooking pot and the liquor-maker's distillery. In ancient times and during the Middle Ages, Juniper was used a panacea to all ills: its fumigations were used as a disinfectant and Juniper wine was valued for its diuretic virtues.
Linseed Everyone is aware that the flax plant is used in textile manufacture. Yet, the plant's seed, Linseed, with its medicinal properties is lesser known. In former times, linseed flour was utilized as an emollient to relieve skin rashes and inflammation. Brown-coloured linseed is rich in sugars and peptides for soothing smarting skin or rashes.
Balm Mint Originally growing in Asia Minor, Balm Mint was introduced into France during the Middle Ages. The essential oils contained in the leaves give off a sweet scent that French author Colette described in her novels. In phytotherapy, Balm Mint has a sedative action and is utilized to treat nervous disorders.
Pine The Scots Pine is native to the South of France, and considered to be the most precious of pine species. Its buds, rich in essential oils, give off a strong, agreeable odour. This oil's constituents give it curative and antiseptic properties that are particularly effective against winter respiratory infections. They also tone and refresh the skin.
Sweet Almond Sweet Almond originated in Asia and is cultivated around the Mediterranean Basin for its fruits. It is mentioned by ancient authors, and the Bible traces its native origin to Palestine. In France, Sweet Almond is mentioned with other spices as far back as 716 in a charter granted by King Chilpéric. In 812, Charlemagne gave orders for Sweet Almond trees to be planted on all his imperial farms. During the Middle Ages, Sweet Almond was frequently used for culinary purposes and, in the 14th century, it accounted for a large part of Venetian commerce. Almond oil, extracted from the nuts, is used for its soothing and moisturizing properties to treat inflammation of the skin.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.