- Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture Lotion
- Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture: Lotion
- Concern: Hydration & Comfort
- Water Based: FALSE
Arnica This wild flower grows in high mountain pastures and is known in traditional pharmacopeia for its exceptional ability to treat bruises. Since then, arnica has continued to be a key remedy to help reduce bruising. It is so effective that researchers have taken a closer look at its chemical composition and have isolated active substances such as flavonoids and tannins which are at the origin of its soothing and circulatory properties.
Calendula Calendula, or marigold, is cultivated in the gardens of the temperate parts of Europe for its beautiful, bright orange flowers.It was widely used in traditional medicine. It was listed in the first edition of the French pharmacopoeia in 1818. A powerful anti-inflammatory and healing agent, it is well-known in the cosmetics industry for its soothing, hydrating and softening properties.
Bitter orange Petit Grain (or Bitter Orange) also called bigaradier in French is indigenous to Mediterranean countries. It is thought to have been introduced into Europe around the year 1200 by Arab tradesmen and became widely utilized by Italian, Spanish and French herbalists during the 17th century. One of its essential oils is called petit grain in French.
Lemon Originally from Asia, then established in Greece during Antiquity, the lemon was used in traditional medicine for its antipyretic, anti-infection and digestive benefits. Its precious fruit was eaten by seamen to protect against scurvy during long voyages and the tree spread across the world thanks to these sea expeditions.
Cypress Indigenous to the Mediterranean regions, the Cypress is one of the oldest-known medicinal plants. It is mentioned in Assyrian text that dates back to the 15th century BC and it also appears in many ancient Pharmacopoeias. Cypress yields an extremely aromatic essential oil which the Romans used as an ingredient for their perfumes.
Hamamelis The Indian tribes named this small North American tree witch hazel because of its resemblance to the hazel tree and its healing virtues. Witches ascribed magic powers to it, because of its astringent and vasoprotective powers. Witch Hazel leaves have become a classic treatment for troubles affecting the veins, to strengthen the resistance of the small blood vessels which burst under the skin.
St John's Wort St John's Wort is a perennial herb that blossoms in tight bouquets of yellow flowers. It grows in abundance next to old walling and in forest clearings. It acquired its botanical name because its perforated leaves secrete hypercin through many small holes. In the Middle Ages, it was reputed to have numerous virtues, ranging from exorcising demons to soothing asthma. Recent studies have shown that it also has anti-depressant properties. The oil extracted from St John‘s Wort is valued in cosmetology chiefly for its moisturizing effects.
Basil Basil is an aromatic plant widely grown in Provence. Its distinctive taste makes it an essential ingredient in Mediterranean cooking. Its leaves have interesting therapeutic properties. They are recommended by herbalists for relieving nervous disorders and clearing the head. Basil essential oil is appreciated in cosmetology for its toning and rebalancing virtues on the skin.
Sweet Almond Sweet Almond originated in Asia and is cultivated around the Mediterranean Basin for its fruits. It is mentioned by ancient authors, and the Bible traces its native origin to Palestine. In France, Sweet Almond is mentioned with other spices as far back as 716 in a charter granted by King Chilpéric. In 812, Charlemagne gave orders for Sweet Almond trees to be planted on all his imperial farms. During the Middle Ages, Sweet Almond was frequently used for culinary purposes and, in the 14th century, it accounted for a large part of Venetian commerce. Almond oil, extracted from the nuts, is used for its soothing and moisturizing properties to treat inflammation of the skin.
Wheat Not only has wheat been linked to the history of Man since time immemorial, but it's also the most cultivated and consumed crop in the world. Originally a wild plant, Wheat has gradually been domesticated and transformed by Man. The variety triticum vulgare is mainly used in the manufacture of flour for cakes and biscuits. In cosmetics, all parts of the grain are used for their different actions. The oil extracted from the wheat germ is a powerful anti-free radical due to its high content of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. The kernel and its proteins have film-forming properties to smooth and tighten the skin surface. The grain husk and bran it produces, brighten the skin.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.