Eye Contour Balm
- Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture Cream
- Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture: Cream
- Concern: Anti-Aging
- Age Range: 20's, 30's
- Water Based: FALSE
- Shea The Shea tree is a magical tree, especially for women and it is known as the "King of the Savannah" in Africa. It is a sacred tree, which should never be cut down or damaged. Women are considered its guardians and collect the large nuts that yield the butter for which the tree is so famous. Its cosmetic virtues date back to antiquity; Shea Butter is exceptionally rich in unsaponifiables, the most precious part of antioxidant-rich vegetable oils.
- Coconut Coconut is the fruit of the coconut palm which grows in tropical regions. The tree's tall, slender trunk is topped by a crown of leaves. The fruit is protected by a large, fibrous shell, and its firm, white flesh and milk are edible. Copra oil is extracted from the fruit and often used in cosmetology to tone and protect skin.
- Cabbage Rose The Cabbage Rose is the uncontested queen of flowers, its soft, light petals are imbued with one of the richest and most complex of perfumes. More than four hundred volatile components contribute to the inimitable richness and sweetness of its fragrance. This rose is often strongly scented and is known to have been grown in ancient Greece and Italy. Today it can be found in Morocco, in the biblical landscape of the Dadès valley and in Grasse in the south of France.
- Wheat Not only has wheat been linked to the history of Man since time immemorial, but it's also the most cultivated and consumed crop in the world. Originally a wild plant, Wheat has gradually been domesticated and transformed by Man. The variety triticum vulgare is mainly used in the manufacture of flour for cakes and biscuits. In cosmetics, all parts of the grain are used for their different actions. The oil extracted from the wheat germ is a powerful anti-free radical due to its high content of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. The kernel and its proteins have film-forming properties to smooth and tighten the skin surface. The grain husk and bran it produces, brighten the skin.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.