Eye Revive Beauty Flash
- Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture Gel
- Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture: Gel
- Concern: Puffiness & Dark Circles
- Age Range: All Ages
- Water Based: FALSE
White Tea White Tea is a rare, much sought after plant grown in China in the Fujian mountains. Drinking it was once considered a route to immortality and it gets its name from its silvery-white leaf buds. These are picked from the plant during the first days of spring. It is one of the rarest, most expensive teas in the world for several reasons: the harvest sometimes lasts just two days, the buds must be picked by hand, the production is on a very small scale and the manufacturing process is difficult.
Water Lily A plant common to the temperate regions of Europe, Asia and Africa, Agrimony grows modestly along roads, on banks and in clearings where its slender cluster of yellow flowers is easily recognized in the summer. The dried plant was a common remedy throughout the Middle Ages as was drunk as an infusion (wood tea) to enhance digestion, liberate the liver and kidneys and soothe soar throats. Recent studies in China revealed a specific action on blood circulation. Clarins uses it for the first time in cosmetology. Its rich PCO (ProanthoCyanidine Oligomers) content (found in other plants like grape) gives it a vascular-protective action and especially remarkable stimulating properties on lymphatic circulation.
Olive Tree The olive tree is a native of the Mediterranean countries and has been used for a long time for its therapeutic properties. The olive is a sacred tree. For many years the oil and leaves were used to make a cream for the athletes and wrestlers of ancient Greece and Rome. The leaves have a healing and toning action on the skin that is widely used in cosmetics. Vegetal perhydrosqualene is derived from the olive. Extremely moisturizing, it is similar to the lipids in the skin.
Ginseng A marvellous plant originally from Asia, Ginseng has been grown for centuries in China. Its root, called the flower of life is characteristic of having a vague human shape. The Chinese claim it has universal stimulating qualities which preserve youthfulness. Ginseng has a general stimulating action on the body and contains a large number of nutrients, notably vitamins. Ginseng extract is one of the ingredients in Clarins patented Anti-Pollution Complex.
Parsley Parsley is a biennial plant cultivated throughout the world as a culinary herb. Despite its beneficial effects, Parsley is much-prized by "wizards" and is one of the gardener's dreads. Legend says that anyone who plants parsley seeds is likely to die before the year is out. In the south of France, it is still thought if a pregnant woman touches parsley the plant will die.
Cabbage Rose The Cabbage Rose is the uncontested queen of flowers, its soft, light petals are imbued with one of the richest and most complex of perfumes. More than four hundred volatile components contribute to the inimitable richness and sweetness of its fragrance. This rose is often strongly scented and is known to have been grown in ancient Greece and Italy. Today it can be found in Morocco, in the biblical landscape of the Dadès valley and in Grasse in the south of France.
Linden The linden is the sacred tree of ancient German civilisation. Unusually long-lived, it is full of history and legends. It grows in temperate climates and can produce as much as 100 kg of flowers. An essential oil is extracted from them, together with anti-inflammatory and protective components. Among these is quercetin, a flavonoid well-known as an excellent free radical scavenger. Linden extract is one of the constituents of Clarins Anti-Pollution Complex.
Wheat Not only has wheat been linked to the history of Man since time immemorial, but it's also the most cultivated and consumed crop in the world. Originally a wild plant, Wheat has gradually been domesticated and transformed by Man. The variety triticum vulgare is mainly used in the manufacture of flour for cakes and biscuits. In cosmetics, all parts of the grain are used for their different actions. The oil extracted from the wheat germ is a powerful anti-free radical due to its high content of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. The kernel and its proteins have film-forming properties to smooth and tighten the skin surface. The grain husk and bran it produces, brighten the skin.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.