Gentle Care Day Cream

Product Details

1.7 fl oz
Item# 0031610
$63.00
Soothes and Calms
  • Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
  • Texture Cream

Images

Day Cream

Notify Me when this item is back in stock

Variations

Product Actions

Add to cart options
$63.00
Availability: 

In stock

Reward Points   Try A Sample   Add to Wishlist
Additional Information
Soothes and Calms
Comforting anti-pollution cream handles sensitive skin the natural way — with 90% pure plant extracts. Calms and soothes skin. A rebalancing complex — including Brown Linseed and Christophine — moisturizes, soothes and promotes an even skin tone. Apply over Skin Beauty Repair Concentrate. Skin of all ages.
Product Attributes
  • Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
  • Texture: Cream
  • Concern: Sensitivity, Hydration
  • Age Range: All Ages
Beauty Consultation
  • Water Based: FALSE
Product Reviews

Comforting anti-pollution cream handles sensitive skin the natural way — with 90% pure plant extracts. Calms and soothes skin. A rebalancing complex — including Brown Linseed and Christophine — moisturizes, soothes and promotes an even skin tone. Apply over Skin Beauty Repair Concentrate. Skin of all ages.
Featured Ingredients
  • Coconut Coconut Coconut is the fruit of the coconut palm which grows in tropical regions. The tree's tall, slender trunk is topped by a crown of leaves. The fruit is protected by a large, fibrous shell, and its firm, white flesh and milk are edible. Copra oil is extracted from the fruit and often used in cosmetology to tone and protect skin.
  • Hazelnut Hazelnut The hazelnut is a small tree that grows in woods and hedgerows, very common in European forests. Its fruit, the hazelnut, is a smooth, egg-shaped nut, held at the base in a green sheath with deeply cut-out edges. An edible oil is extracted from the hazelnut. Employed in cooking, it is also much used in soaps, masks and massage oils for its capacity to prevent dehydration. Components founds in its leaves after excellent cellular anti-free radical protection.
  • Licorice Licorice Licorice is a plant native to southern Europe, North Africa and South-East Asia. It is cultivated for medicinal purposes and its root is dug up after three years in the ground. Licorice has been used in France since the Middle Ages. It also appears in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia as having anti-inflammatory and bacteriostatic properties useful for treating skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. It's a delicious candy and it's used to flavor liqueurs. It's also a remedy found in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia to treat abdominal pains and coughs. Liquorice is a hardy plant found around the Mediterranean basin and in Asia and is famous for its sweet, aniseed flavor and the many active principles present in its roots which are collected after three years of cultivation. In cosmetics, its most important component is Glycyrrhetinic Acid, which has soothing and anti-oxidant properties which comfort and protect sensitive skin.
  • Linseed Linseed Everyone is aware that the flax plant is used in textile manufacture. Yet, the plant's seed, Linseed, with its medicinal properties is lesser known. In former times, linseed flour was utilized as an emollient to relieve skin rashes and inflammation. Brown-coloured linseed is rich in sugars and peptides for soothing smarting skin or rashes.
  • Ginseng Ginseng A marvellous plant originally from Asia, Ginseng has been grown for centuries in China. Its root, called the flower of life is characteristic of having a vague human shape. The Chinese claim it has universal stimulating qualities which preserve youthfulness. Ginseng has a general stimulating action on the body and contains a large number of nutrients, notably vitamins. Ginseng extract is one of the ingredients in Clarins patented Anti-Pollution Complex.
  • Apricot Apricot The apricot tree, originally from Asia, is now grown in certain regions of Europe, where it is widely cultivated for its delicious, juicy fruit, the apricot. The seed is pressed to extract an oil, used in remedies, massage oils and cosmetics.Certain components of this oil become active with exposure to the air, and are used for their soothing and healing effect on the skin. Apriline, a specific Clarins complex, is extracted from apricot seed oil.
  • Christophine Christophine Christophine, otherwise known in French as chou-chou, is widespread in South and Central America (Mexico and Guatemala). The fresh fruit is a large berry with pale green flesh that contains many active principles utilized for treating burns and helping wounds heal. Given its emollient, soothing and moisturizing action, Christophine is highly recommended in dry skin care to nurture and soothe skin.
  • Linden Linden The linden is the sacred tree of ancient German civilisation. Unusually long-lived, it is full of history and legends. It grows in temperate climates and can produce as much as 100 kg of flowers. An essential oil is extracted from them, together with anti-inflammatory and protective components. Among these is quercetin, a flavonoid well-known as an excellent free radical scavenger. Linden extract is one of the constituents of Clarins Anti-Pollution Complex.
  • Wheat Wheat Not only has wheat been linked to the history of Man since time immemorial, but it's also the most cultivated and consumed crop in the world. Originally a wild plant, Wheat has gradually been domesticated and transformed by Man. The variety triticum vulgare is mainly used in the manufacture of flour for cakes and biscuits. In cosmetics, all parts of the grain are used for their different actions. The oil extracted from the wheat germ is a powerful anti-free radical due to its high content of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. The kernel and its proteins have film-forming properties to smooth and tighten the skin surface. The grain husk and bran it produces, brighten the skin.
  • Candeia (tree) Candeia (tree) The candeia is a small tree from the savannahs of Brazil. An active ingredient is extracted from its wood which contains over 95% a-bisabolol, an ingredient long used in medicine to fight inflammation and also in cosmetics for its softening and soothing benefits. In line with its commitment to responsible development, Clarins uses a-bisabolol harvested from candeia trees with respect for the environment of local populations.

Ingredients
Aesculus hyppocastanum, Cocos nucifera, Coryllus avellana, Glycyrrhiza glabra, Linum usitatissimum, Panax ginseng, Prunus armeniaca, Sechium edule, Tillia cordata, Triticum sativum, Vanillosmopsis erythropappa, enteromorpha_compressa

Beauty In Your Inbox

Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.

Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.

Reviews (13)
Q&A Questions & Answers
Can I use this every day?