Gentle Care Night Cream

Product Details

1.7 fl oz
Item# 0031710
$72.00
Anti-Redness & Irritations
  • Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
  • Texture Cream

Images

Night Cream

Notify Me when this item is back in stock

Variations

Product Actions

Add to cart options
$72.00
Availability: 

Out of stock

Reward Points
Additional Information
Anti-Redness & Irritations
Moisture-rich cream soothes redness and irritations, empowering skin to recover from daily stress while you sleep. Christophine and Hazelnut Oil help ward-off premature signs of aging due to pollution, stress and environmental irritants. Apply over Skin Beauty Repair Concentrate for 10-20 days as an intensive, desensitizing treatment. Skin of all ages.
Product Attributes
  • Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
  • Texture: Cream
  • Concern: Sensitivity, Hydration
  • Age Range: All Ages
  • Robots Metadata: noindex, follow
Beauty Consultation
  • Water Based: FALSE
Product Reviews

Moisture-rich cream soothes redness and irritations, empowering skin to recover from daily stress while you sleep. Christophine and Hazelnut Oil help ward-off premature signs of aging due to pollution, stress and environmental irritants. Apply over Skin Beauty Repair Concentrate for 10-20 days as an intensive, desensitizing treatment. Skin of all ages.
Featured Ingredients
  • Hazelnut Hazelnut The hazelnut is a small tree that grows in woods and hedgerows, very common in European forests. Its fruit, the hazelnut, is a smooth, egg-shaped nut, held at the base in a green sheath with deeply cut-out edges. An edible oil is extracted from the hazelnut. Employed in cooking, it is also much used in soaps, masks and massage oils for its capacity to prevent dehydration. Components founds in its leaves after excellent cellular anti-free radical protection.
  • Licorice Licorice Licorice is a plant native to southern Europe, North Africa and South-East Asia. It is cultivated for medicinal purposes and its root is dug up after three years in the ground. Licorice has been used in France since the Middle Ages. It also appears in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia as having anti-inflammatory and bacteriostatic properties useful for treating skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. It's a delicious candy and it's used to flavor liqueurs. It's also a remedy found in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia to treat abdominal pains and coughs. Liquorice is a hardy plant found around the Mediterranean basin and in Asia and is famous for its sweet, aniseed flavor and the many active principles present in its roots which are collected after three years of cultivation. In cosmetics, its most important component is Glycyrrhetinic Acid, which has soothing and anti-oxidant properties which comfort and protect sensitive skin.
  • Sunflower Sunflower The name "Helianthus" from the Greek "helios" (sun) and "anthos" (flower), is derived from a legend of Greek mythology. In the myth, a young mortal falls in love with the god Helios and dies from love by constantly watching him. Moved by her plight, Helios turns her into a plant whose flower head follows the movement of the sun throughout the day. In cosmetics, sunflower is used in many ways. The oil and wax from the seeds have moisturizing and protective benefits.
  • Linseed Linseed Everyone is aware that the flax plant is used in textile manufacture. Yet, the plant's seed, Linseed, with its medicinal properties is lesser known. In former times, linseed flour was utilized as an emollient to relieve skin rashes and inflammation. Brown-coloured linseed is rich in sugars and peptides for soothing smarting skin or rashes.
  • Christophine Christophine Christophine, otherwise known in French as chou-chou, is widespread in South and Central America (Mexico and Guatemala). The fresh fruit is a large berry with pale green flesh that contains many active principles utilized for treating burns and helping wounds heal. Given its emollient, soothing and moisturizing action, Christophine is highly recommended in dry skin care to nurture and soothe skin.
  • Wheat Wheat Not only has wheat been linked to the history of Man since time immemorial, but it's also the most cultivated and consumed crop in the world. Originally a wild plant, Wheat has gradually been domesticated and transformed by Man. The variety triticum vulgare is mainly used in the manufacture of flour for cakes and biscuits. In cosmetics, all parts of the grain are used for their different actions. The oil extracted from the wheat germ is a powerful anti-free radical due to its high content of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. The kernel and its proteins have film-forming properties to smooth and tighten the skin surface. The grain husk and bran it produces, brighten the skin.

Ingredients
Coryllus avellana, Glycyrrhiza glabra, Helianthus annuus, Linum usitatissimum, Sechium edule, Triticum sativum

Beauty In Your Inbox

Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.

Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.

Reviews (2)
Q&A Questions & Answers
Can I use this every day?