Gentle Care Skin Beauty Repair Concentrate

Product Details

0.5 fl oz
Item# 0031810
$65.00
S.O.S. Treatment
  • Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
  • Texture Oil

Images

Skin Beauty Repair Concentrate

Notify Me when this item is back in stock

Variations

Product Actions

Add to cart options
$65.00
Availability: 

In stock

Reward Points   Try A Sample   Add to Wishlist
Additional Information
S.O.S. Treatment
Ultra-soothing "emergency" treatment for skin that reacts to every little thing. Instantly calms extreme irritations and inflammations with the nurturing benefits of 90% pure plant extracts. Restores balance and clarity to sensitive skin with continued use. Use under Gentle Day Cream and Gentle Night Cream. Skin of all ages.
Product Attributes
  • Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
  • Texture: Oil
  • Concern: Sensitivity
  • Age Range: All Ages
Beauty Consultation
  • Water Based: FALSE
Product Reviews

Ultra-soothing "emergency" treatment for skin that reacts to every little thing. Instantly calms extreme irritations and inflammations with the nurturing benefits of 90% pure plant extracts. Restores balance and clarity to sensitive skin with continued use. Use under Gentle Day Cream and Gentle Night Cream. Skin of all ages.
Featured Ingredients
  • Coconut Coconut Coconut is the fruit of the coconut palm which grows in tropical regions. The tree's tall, slender trunk is topped by a crown of leaves. The fruit is protected by a large, fibrous shell, and its firm, white flesh and milk are edible. Copra oil is extracted from the fruit and often used in cosmetology to tone and protect skin.
  • Licorice Licorice Licorice is a plant native to southern Europe, North Africa and South-East Asia. It is cultivated for medicinal purposes and its root is dug up after three years in the ground. Licorice has been used in France since the Middle Ages. It also appears in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia as having anti-inflammatory and bacteriostatic properties useful for treating skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. It's a delicious candy and it's used to flavor liqueurs. It's also a remedy found in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia to treat abdominal pains and coughs. Liquorice is a hardy plant found around the Mediterranean basin and in Asia and is famous for its sweet, aniseed flavor and the many active principles present in its roots which are collected after three years of cultivation. In cosmetics, its most important component is Glycyrrhetinic Acid, which has soothing and anti-oxidant properties which comfort and protect sensitive skin.
  • Sunflower Sunflower The name "Helianthus" from the Greek "helios" (sun) and "anthos" (flower), is derived from a legend of Greek mythology. In the myth, a young mortal falls in love with the god Helios and dies from love by constantly watching him. Moved by her plight, Helios turns her into a plant whose flower head follows the movement of the sun throughout the day. In cosmetics, sunflower is used in many ways. The oil and wax from the seeds have moisturizing and protective benefits.
  • Lavender Lavender Lavender grows abundantly in France, and its blooms lend a lovely purple-blue colour to the sunny hills of Provence during the summer season. This real lavender has an extremely delicate scent and yields the purest of oils. Its medicinal properties come from the different constituents found in the essential oil. Lavender has a sedative action and is recommended in treating nervous states and anxiety. The essential oil also has an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory action.
  • Olive Tree Olive Tree The olive tree is a native of the Mediterranean countries and has been used for a long time for its therapeutic properties. The olive is a sacred tree. For many years the oil and leaves were used to make a cream for the athletes and wrestlers of ancient Greece and Rome. The leaves have a healing and toning action on the skin that is widely used in cosmetics. Vegetal perhydrosqualene is derived from the olive. Extremely moisturizing, it is similar to the lipids in the skin.
  • Sweet Marjoram Sweet Marjoram Marjoram is a plant with small, white flowers that grow in bunches. The Greeks knew the plant well and took it as the symbol of honour and love. Legend recounts how Venus washed and healed Aeneus' wounds using this plant. It was also valued, even then, as much for culinary as medicinal purposes, and we find it mentioned in recipes left to us by Apicius.
  • Avocado Avocado Originally from tropical America, the fruit of the Avocado tree was considered sacred by the Aztecs. Present in the South American Indian diet since the beginning of time, it was introduced to the Western world in the 16th century and nicknamed "the American Pear". Exceptionally rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids, it is an almost perfectly balanced nutritional element. Over the years, it has also been used as a remedy for migraine, respiratory disorders and skin disease.

Ingredients
Cocos nucifera, Glycyrrhiza glabra, Helianthus annuus, Lavandula officinalis, Olea europaea, Origanum majorana, Persea gratissima

Beauty In Your Inbox

Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.

Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.

Reviews (12)
Q&A Questions & Answers
Can I use this every day?