Tonic Bath & Shower Concentrate
- Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture Gel
- Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture: Gel
- Water Based: FALSE
Arnica This wild flower grows in high mountain pastures and is known in traditional pharmacopeia for its exceptional ability to treat bruises. Since then, arnica has continued to be a key remedy to help reduce bruising. It is so effective that researchers have taken a closer look at its chemical composition and have isolated active substances such as flavonoids and tannins which are at the origin of its soothing and circulatory properties.
Calendula Calendula, or marigold, is cultivated in the gardens of the temperate parts of Europe for its beautiful, bright orange flowers.It was widely used in traditional medicine. It was listed in the first edition of the French pharmacopoeia in 1818. A powerful anti-inflammatory and healing agent, it is well-known in the cosmetics industry for its soothing, hydrating and softening properties.
Gentian Gentian is a flowering plant that grows in all mountainous regions and on grassy or rocky slopes. It has been used since ancient times for its beneficial effects. It was very much in fashion during the 17th century when many people took it in the hope of becoming centenarians. The underground part of the stem contains a bitter substance utilized in digestive liqueurs and apéritifs. In cosmetology, Gentian is particularly useful in skin-toning formulations.
Hamamelis The Indian tribes named this small North American tree witch hazel because of its resemblance to the hazel tree and its healing virtues. Witches ascribed magic powers to it, because of its astringent and vasoprotective powers. Witch Hazel leaves have become a classic treatment for troubles affecting the veins, to strengthen the resistance of the small blood vessels which burst under the skin.
Hops Hop is a plant found across Northern Europe. In popular culture it was known as “devil’s wood” because it climbs trees in an anti-clockwise direction. In the therapeutic field, it is used for its sedative and antiseptic benefits. From hop extract, Clarins Laboratories uses components rich in phytosterols, vitamin D precursors, called unsaponifiables. These are also used for their capacity to stimulate the activity of fibroblasts.
St John's Wort St John's Wort is a perennial herb that blossoms in tight bouquets of yellow flowers. It grows in abundance next to old walling and in forest clearings. It acquired its botanical name because its perforated leaves secrete hypercin through many small holes. In the Middle Ages, it was reputed to have numerous virtues, ranging from exorcising demons to soothing asthma. Recent studies have shown that it also has anti-depressant properties. The oil extracted from St John‘s Wort is valued in cosmetology chiefly for its moisturizing effects.
Juniper Juniper is a small shrub with widespread distribution in France and throughout the other parts of the world. It is one of the most thoroughly described medicinal plants, and its small berries have found their way into the pharmacist's mortar, the chef's cooking pot and the liquor-maker's distillery. In ancient times and during the Middle Ages, Juniper was used a panacea to all ills: its fumigations were used as a disinfectant and Juniper wine was valued for its diuretic virtues.
Balm Mint Originally growing in Asia Minor, Balm Mint was introduced into France during the Middle Ages. The essential oils contained in the leaves give off a sweet scent that French author Colette described in her novels. In phytotherapy, Balm Mint has a sedative action and is utilized to treat nervous disorders.
Rosemary Rosemary is a small, fragrant shrub from the Mediterranean region which grows wild or cultivated on chalky soil. The long, narrow, sweet-smelling leaves, rich in essential oils, are much used today to flavour food.There is a legend that in the 16th century, Isabelle of Hungary prepared with her own hands a rosemary cordial which is supposed to have restored her to health and youth at the age of 70.
Wheat Not only has wheat been linked to the history of Man since time immemorial, but it's also the most cultivated and consumed crop in the world. Originally a wild plant, Wheat has gradually been domesticated and transformed by Man. The variety triticum vulgare is mainly used in the manufacture of flour for cakes and biscuits. In cosmetics, all parts of the grain are used for their different actions. The oil extracted from the wheat germ is a powerful anti-free radical due to its high content of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. The kernel and its proteins have film-forming properties to smooth and tighten the skin surface. The grain husk and bran it produces, brighten the skin.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.