Truly Matte Blemish Control
- Skin Type Combination, Oily
- Texture Fluid
- Skin Type: Combination, Oily
- Texture: Fluid
- Concern: Visible Pores
- Age Range: All Ages
- Water Based: FALSE
- Wintergreen This evergreen bush is found in the United States and Canada in woodlands and clearings. Its low creeping stems put out straight branches that bear single, hanging white flowers that later turn into scarlet red berries. The Inuits in Canada have long utilized it in herbal teas to treat migraine or inflammation and to relieve all kinds of aches and pains. The leaves are still used for decoctions (Canadian tea), gargles for sore throats to relieve inflammation of the skin. Its medicinal virtues are due to a compound similar to salicylic acid (aspirin) found in the plant's leaves and fruits. Different concentrates of this compound are frequently used in dermatology. Otherwise, it also has a keratolytic and exfoliating action.
- Hamamelis The Indian tribes named this small North American tree witch hazel because of its resemblance to the hazel tree and its healing virtues. Witches ascribed magic powers to it, because of its astringent and vasoprotective powers. Witch Hazel leaves have become a classic treatment for troubles affecting the veins, to strengthen the resistance of the small blood vessels which burst under the skin.
- Orris root Orris grows in the wild, but is also cultivated for the cosmetics industry. On drying, its root gives off a very pleasant odour similar to the scent of violets. It is used as an ingredient in many perfumes. Formerly, doctors would recommend it to relieve childrens coughing and teething pains. An excellent astringent with normalizing properties, Orris extract is found in beauty care products for skin prone to oiliness.
- White Dead Nettle White Dead Nettle grows throughout Europe and Asia and in the spring, its white flowers attract bees who find their nectar irresistible. It is used in a decoction for its astringent and healing properties. Its sulphur content gives it anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-seborrhoea virtues.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.