Truly Matte Pore Minimizing Serum

Product Details

1 fl oz
Item# 0122010
$53.00
Shine-Control
  • Skin Type Combination, Oily
  • Texture Fluid

Images

Pore Minimizing Serum

Notify Me when this item is back in stock

Variations

Product Actions

Add to cart options
$53.00
Availability: 

In stock

Reward Points   Add to Wishlist
Additional Information
Shine-Control
Lightweight serum — with purifying Alpine Willow Herb — instantly tightens, purifies and visibly minimizes enlarged pores — promoting a fresh, flawless complexion. Delivers immediate, all day shine control and a smooth, matte skin texture. Apply before Hydra-Matte Lotion or Ultra-Matte Rebalancing Lotion.
Product Attributes
  • Skin Type: Combination, Oily
  • Texture: Fluid
  • Concern: Visible Pores
  • Age Range: All Ages
Beauty Consultation
  • Water Based: FALSE
Product Reviews

Lightweight serum — with purifying Alpine Willow Herb — instantly tightens, purifies and visibly minimizes enlarged pores — promoting a fresh, flawless complexion. Delivers immediate, all day shine control and a smooth, matte skin texture. Apply before Hydra-Matte Lotion or Ultra-Matte Rebalancing Lotion.
Featured Ingredients
  • Coduim tomentosum Coduim tomentosum Codiavelane is an algae from Europe which is a vibrant green colour, growing in the area between sea and land where the tides move back and forth. At low tide, it can be seen in rock crevices or small pools along the shore. To resist the harsh conditions of extreme salinity, wind and sun it is exposed to at low tide, the algae synthetizes components capable of limiting and regulating moisture loss. In Clarins skin care products, Codiavelane contributes to improve metabolism of skin lipids and in this encourages optimal, long-lasting hydration.
  • Alpine Willow Herb Alpine Willow Herb This plant can be found growing in glaciers, among the piles of stones and rocks known as "moraine". In order to grow and multiply in this mineral environment, Alpine Willow Herb has developed some very special features: powerful underground roots capable of capturing water hidden deep in the rocks, and the ability to reproduce itself by growing shoots – like clones of itself – which allow it to colonize such an inhospitable region. Its bright pink flowers are a splash of colour in this stony universe. The plant hasmedicinal properties and is used to treat digestive problems, burns and skin irritation. In cosmetics, in addition to a recognized soothing action, Clarins Research has revealed its capacity to slow the development of the enzyme responsible for production of sebum.
  • Hamamelis Hamamelis The Indian tribes named this small North American tree witch hazel because of its resemblance to the hazel tree and its healing virtues. Witches ascribed magic powers to it, because of its astringent and vasoprotective powers. Witch Hazel leaves have become a classic treatment for troubles affecting the veins, to strengthen the resistance of the small blood vessels which burst under the skin.
  • Hibiscus Hibiscus Hibiscus is a tropical plant that has been known and used for a very long time. Australian aborigines consumed it and used its fibres to make bags and hunting nets. Its fruit were used to fight cough and dress wounds. The proteins extracted from its seeds have exceptional re-energizing moisturizing cosmetic properties.
  • White Dead Nettle White Dead Nettle White Dead Nettle grows throughout Europe and Asia and in the spring, its white flowers attract bees who find their nectar irresistible. It is used in a decoction for its astringent and healing properties. Its sulphur content gives it anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-seborrhoea virtues.
  • Lantana Lantana This bushy plant can be found in Madagascar, Central America and South America. Its fragrant flowers grow in tight clusters and open progressively and change colour over time. The infinite combination of shades in the same inflorescence give Lantana its nickname of "golden basket". Only its leaves are used because its tiny blackberry-like fruit is very toxic. In medicine, the leaves are used for their fever-reducing, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic actions. In cosmetics, they are particularly interesting for their capacity to soothe and purify the skin's surface.
  • Linden Linden The linden is the sacred tree of ancient German civilisation. Unusually long-lived, it is full of history and legends. It grows in temperate climates and can produce as much as 100 kg of flowers. An essential oil is extracted from them, together with anti-inflammatory and protective components. Among these is quercetin, a flavonoid well-known as an excellent free radical scavenger. Linden extract is one of the constituents of Clarins Anti-Pollution Complex.
  • Wheat Wheat Not only has wheat been linked to the history of Man since time immemorial, but it's also the most cultivated and consumed crop in the world. Originally a wild plant, Wheat has gradually been domesticated and transformed by Man. The variety triticum vulgare is mainly used in the manufacture of flour for cakes and biscuits. In cosmetics, all parts of the grain are used for their different actions. The oil extracted from the wheat germ is a powerful anti-free radical due to its high content of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. The kernel and its proteins have film-forming properties to smooth and tighten the skin surface. The grain husk and bran it produces, brighten the skin.

Ingredients
Codium tomentosum, Epilobium fleischeri, Hamamelis virginiana, Hibiscus sabdariffa, Lamium album, Lantana camara, Tillia cordata, Triticum sativum

Beauty In Your Inbox

Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.

Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.

Reviews (19)
Q&A Questions & Answers
Can I use this every day?