Truly Matte Pure & Radiant Mask
- Skin Type Combination, Oily
- Texture Cream
- Skin Type: Combination, Oily
- Texture: Cream
- Concern: Visible Pores
- Age Range: All Ages
- Water Based: FALSE
- Coconut Coconut is the fruit of the coconut palm which grows in tropical regions. The tree's tall, slender trunk is topped by a crown of leaves. The fruit is protected by a large, fibrous shell, and its firm, white flesh and milk are edible. Copra oil is extracted from the fruit and often used in cosmetology to tone and protect skin.
- Alpine Willow Herb This plant can be found growing in glaciers, among the piles of stones and rocks known as "moraine". In order to grow and multiply in this mineral environment, Alpine Willow Herb has developed some very special features: powerful underground roots capable of capturing water hidden deep in the rocks, and the ability to reproduce itself by growing shoots – like clones of itself – which allow it to colonize such an inhospitable region. Its bright pink flowers are a splash of colour in this stony universe. The plant hasmedicinal properties and is used to treat digestive problems, burns and skin irritation. In cosmetics, in addition to a recognized soothing action, Clarins Research has revealed its capacity to slow the development of the enzyme responsible for production of sebum.
- Tanaka This small plant is from southeast Asia, and in Burma, the Tanaka is intimately linked to local life. Every day, and even more so on special occasions, local populations apply a paste made from the plant's bark that they grind using a stone. This thick, white paste is applied to the face as ceremonial make-up and also for sun protection. A more fluid version is made for the body, as a sort of balm to keep the skin healthy. In the west, Clarins Laboratories were the first to show interest in Tanaka powder's ability to keep the skin matte, soften and purify. They were also the first to include this ingredient in skin care products.
- Linden The linden is the sacred tree of ancient German civilisation. Unusually long-lived, it is full of history and legends. It grows in temperate climates and can produce as much as 100 kg of flowers. An essential oil is extracted from them, together with anti-inflammatory and protective components. Among these is quercetin, a flavonoid well-known as an excellent free radical scavenger. Linden extract is one of the constituents of Clarins Anti-Pollution Complex.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.