Americas - Cocoa

STOP NO. : Madagascar,
Dominican Republic Togo, Peru, Uganda

Nature’s beauty secret.

NAME: Cocoa
LATIN NAME: Theobroma cacao
LOCATION: Madagascar, Dominican Republic, Togo, Peru, Uganda
TYPE: Tree
PART(S) USED: Bean

Smooth skin’s a natural

According to Aztec legend, the Cocoa tree was given to man by the god Quetzalcoatl, in tribute to a princess who was sacrificed for refusing to betray her husband. From the young woman’s blood, the god created a tree whose fruit, Cocoa pods, contained a wealth of precious seeds, Cocoa Beans—as bitter as pain, as strong as virtue, and as red as blood. To be suitable for consumption, Cocoa Beans must go through a series of processing steps: fermentation, drying, and roasting. They are then de-hulled to extract the kernels from which Cocoa pulp is derived. Both Cocoa butter and Cocoa powder are obtained from this pulp.

Beauty benefits

In cosmetics, Cocoa butter and Cocoa extract nourish the skin and help protect it from dehydration. Cocoa powder extract has soothing and anti-free radical properties. Clarins Laboratories use organic Cocoa butter.

Find the benefits of Cocoa in…

  • Double Serum

    $90.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Hydra-Essentiel Bálsamo Labial Hidratante

    $25.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA