In Asia it is called shiso, but Perilla also has other names such as “purple mint,” “Japanese basil,” and the “beefsteak plant.” It is widely used in Asian cuisine, and in the medical field for its anti-allergenic and antioxidant benefits. Perilla seeds produce an oil extremely rich in omega-3, an essential fatty acid that promotes skin beauty.
Perilla oil is used in cosmetics for its skin-nourishing benefits.
DID YOU KNOW?
The Perilla oil used by Clarins Laboratories is acquired through organic farming practices.