Filtrar por
Alphabet
Alphabet

Total de ingredientes disponibles 121

  • Desert Date

    Desert Date

    Balanites roxburghii

    Burkina Faso

    The Desert Date is a tree from the dry regions of Africa and Asia. It is an extremely robust tree with a powerful root system, which can reach deep underground water reserves, enabling it to withstand long periods of drought. This capacity has fascinated local communities who consider the tree sacred. The Desert Date is an integral part of local daily life thanks to its many uses. It provides food for people and livestock, offers medicinal benefits and is used for building and fuel. The oily paste extracted from its fruit is used to clean the skin, and to help minimize the appearance of dark spots.
  • Kangaroo Flower

    Kangaroo Flower

    Anigozanthos flavidus

    Australia

    Kangaroo Flower grows on the sandy plains of Western Australia and is a dazzling sight with its long, elegant stems and velvety bright red, green or yellow flowers. The unusual shape of the bracts resembles a kangaroo’s paw, hence the plant’s name. It is a prolific plant that produces a large quantity of seeds and is able to successfully colonize degraded or burnt soils. Clarins Ethnobotanists traveled to Australia to investigate the plant’s remarkable capacity to reproduce. Their studies have shown that in skincare, Kangaroo Flower extract has visible regenerating, firming and wrinkle-fighting properties.
  • Mitracarpus

    Mitracarpus

    Mitracarpus scaber

    Burkina Faso

    Mitracarpus is a small annual plant from West Africa. It grows on light, sandy soils and cultivated land. Valued by local communities for its nutritive and medicinal properties, it is used to supplement livestock feed, and as a treatment for skin diseases. Studies carried out by Clarins Research have demonstrated the capacity of Organic Mitracarpus extract to promote skin suppleness—visibly boosting elasticity and firmness.
  • Witch Hazel

    Witch Hazel

    Hamamelis virginiana

    North America

    The Indian tribes named this small North American tree witch hazel because of its resemblance to the hazel tree and its healing virtues. Witches ascribed magic powers to it, because of its astringent and vasoprotective powers. Witch Hazel leaves have become a classic treatment for troubles affecting the veins, to strengthen the resistance of the small blood vessels which burst under the skin.
  • Houseleek

    Houseleek

    Sempervivum tectorum

    France

    Originating in Western Europe, the Houseleek’s Latin name is “sempervivum”—meaning “always alive.” Perhaps that’s why the ancients associated the plant with Jupiter, king of the gods, and endowed it with occult powers. Planted on the roof of a house, or place of worship, the Houseleek was believed to protect against lightning and evil spirits, and to ensure a long life. The plant also has interesting botanical features. When subjected to extreme temperatures, drought, and arid soil, it still retains its green, fleshy, succulent leaves. In cosmetics, Organic Houseleek extract helps prevent moisture loss.
  • Alpenrose

    Alpenrose

    Rhododendron ferrugineum

    Italy

    The Alpenrose is a bushy mountain shrub commonly found at altitudes of 1,600 to 2,400 meters. In the spring, when in bloom, it creates attractive clusters of bright pink flowers and bi-colored leaves. This hardy plant can survive harsh mountain winters, thanks to the thick covering of snow which protects it from extreme cold. The plant is able to survive and thrive in hostile environments due to the protective role of its dead leaves, which acidify the soil to eliminate competitive species. In cosmetics, Alpenrose extract helps flush out toxins and pollutants.
  • Poppy

    Poppy

    Papaver Rhoeas

    Hungary, USA

    Native to Central Europe, the Poppy has been naturalized throughout the world. Through its slender, flamboyant presence, it evokes the ephemeral beauty of summer. With sedative properties renowned since ancient times, Poppy is still used for its calming effects and its ability to induce sleep. In cosmetics, Poppy extract helps visibly reduce, refine and firm body contours.
  • Myrothamnus

    Myrothamnus

    Myrothamnus flabellifolius

    South Africa

    To tolerate the extremely arid conditions of its natural habitat—the mountains of west and South Africa—Myrothamnus has developed an amazing survival strategy called reviviscence. In the dry season, during the process of desiccation and apparent death—the plant’s cells produce a sugary substance known as trehalose which allows it to rehydrate and function anew once the first rains fall. In traditional medicine, Myrothamnus is used for its toning, revitalizing and soothing benefits.
  • Kiwi

    Kiwi

    Actinidia chinensis

    Asia

    The kiwi is an Asian shrub that has been cultivated in France since the Seventies. It was the New Zealanders who named it after their national bird. The oblong fruit has slightly acid green flesh and contains an extraordinary number of vitamins. Also known as the fruit of 7 vitamins, it is the richest in vitamins C & E and possesses the highest concentration of nutrients.
  • Lady's Mantle

    Lady's Mantle

    Alchemilla vulgaris

    Europe

    Alchemilla is easily recognized in the morning by the dew that sparkles on its leaves like a thousand pearls. This small, perennial plant likes cool, damp conditions and is common in France except in the Mediterranean regions.Sacred in Iceland in the past, during the Renaissance it had the reputation of prolonging youth and restoring womens beauty. Its high tannin content gives the Alchemilla toning and astringent properties. It also soothes irritated skin, while the combination of tannins and flavonoids acts as an effective free radical scavenger.
  • Coconut

    Coconut

    Cocos nucifera

    Indonesia

    The Coconut is the well-traveled fruit of the Coconut tree, an elegant palm located in warm regions throughout the world. It is believed to have originated in South Asia before colonizing the tropical coastlands of Africa, America and Oceania thanks to its ability to float for days and still retain its capacity to germinate. The Coconut is a very complete food with sweet, white nourishing flesh and delicious, refreshing, slightly milky water. Traditionally, the oil extracted from its pulp, called copra, is recognized for its nourishing and protective benefits, while Organic Coconut water optimizes the delivery of nutrients to the skin.
  • Sea Lily

    Sea Lily

    Pancratium maritimum

    Europe

    Probably originating from Asia Minor, the beautiful Sea Lily can today be found on the sandy shores of Europe. The Sea Lily is both a wonder and a force of nature: its seeds have crossed the seas to take root on sea and windswept sands exposed to the brillliant sun. The incredible resistance and pure whiteness of this flower inspired the Ancient Greeks to name it pancratium meaning "endowed with all powers".
Has visto 12 de 121 artículos
Cargar más