Americas - Mimosa Tenuiflora

STOP NO. : Mexico

Plant magic!

NAME: Mimosa Tenuiflora
LATIN NAME: Mimosa tenuiflora
LOCATION: Mexico
TYPE: Shrub
PART(S) USED: Bark

The Mayans’ skin tree

Mimosa tenuiflora—also known as the Mayans’ skin tree—grows in the Mexican state of Chiapas on a narrow strip of land located between 2600 and 3200 feet above sea level. Indigenous peoples have described the bark powder’s magical effects on healing wounds. The 1985 Mexico City earthquake, and the shortage of medicine that followed, brought the therapeutic properties of Mimosa tenuiflora back into the spotlight. It is now recognized as part of Mexico’s national heritage.

Beauty Benefits

Mimosa tenuiflora bark extract is used in cosmetics for its antibacterial, soothing and renewing properties.

Find the benefits of Mimosa Tenuiflora in...

  • Booster Repair

    $39.00
    Shop Now
  • Gentle Refiner Exfoliating Cream with Natural Microbeads

    $36.00
    Shop Now

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to another destination

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA