Africa - Shea

Africa

STOP NO. : Western Africa

A tree with magical powers.

Cosmetic benefit of shea stamp
Shea
Name: Shea
Latin Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Location: Western Africa
Type: Tree
Part(s) Used: Nut
Shea tree on the map
Shea in its natural habitat

Queen Nefertiti’s best beauty secret

The Shea tree is considered magical, especially to women, and is known in Africa as the King of the Savannah. It is regarded as sacred and should never be cut down or damaged. Women are its guardians and collect the large nuts that yield butter and oil after processing. Shea butter and Shea oil—which are rich in fatty acids—are used to help nourish and protect the skin.

Shea
Beauty benefits

In cosmetics, Shea butter and Shea oil help soothe, nourish and protect the skin.

Shea in its natural habitat

Find the benefits of Shea in…

  • Super Restorative Total Eye Concentrate

    $85.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Multi-Active Night Cream - Normal to Combination Skin

    $58.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Hand and Nail Treatment Cream

    $30.00
    SHOP NOW
  • One-Step Gentle Exfoliating Cleanser with Orange Extract

    $38.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Tonic Sugar Polisher

    $41.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Exfoliating Body Scrub For Smooth Skin

    $39.00
    SHOP NOW
  • After Sun Moisturizer Ultra Hydrating

    $37.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA