Eye Contour Gel
- Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture Gel
- Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture: Gel
- Concern: Puffiness & Dark Circles
- Age Range: 20's, 30's
- Water Based: FALSE
Aloe vera Widely cultivated in tropical regions, the use of aloe vera can be dated back to Ancient Egypt. It is said that Cleopatra attributed the secret of her legendary beauty to the plant. Since then, research carried out on the gel obtained from the heart of the aloe leaf has revealed the presence of softening, moisturizing and regenerating compounds. In the medical field, aloe is used externally to stimulate the circulation and encourage healing.
Cornflower Cornflower is a biennial plant flowering from May to September. The French gave it the popular name spectacle-breaker in the 17th century, as apothecaries used to crush cornflower flowers together with dew or rainwater for soothing sensitive or irritated eyes. Apart from having a therapeutic effect, it has been used cosmetically by women to give eyes a bright sparkling look.
Ginkgo Biloba Ginkgo biloba is an ancient botanical species and the only tree to have survived the bombing of Hiroshima. Not only is it incredibly resistant but is also known for its beauty, particularly in autumn when the leaves turn a spectacular sparkling gold. Ginkgo biloba leaves are used in the medical field as a venous tonic and in cosmetics they have many recognized properties. With anti-free radical and soothing benefits, they also help improve skin microcirculation.
Apricot The apricot tree, originally from Asia, is now grown in certain regions of Europe, where it is widely cultivated for its delicious, juicy fruit, the apricot. The seed is pressed to extract an oil, used in remedies, massage oils and cosmetics.Certain components of this oil become active with exposure to the air, and are used for their soothing and healing effect on the skin. Apriline, a specific Clarins complex, is extracted from apricot seed oil.
Camomile The camomile plant was known in Ancient times by the Egyptians who dedicated it to the sun due to its action against fever and heatstroke. Its botanical name of ‘matricaria’ (mother) comes from its use in traditional medicine, as it was considered a ‘women’s grass’ for treating female complaints. It is generally used for its calming and digestive properties and capacity to decongest irrirated eyes. In cosmetics, camomile is known for soothing redness and irritation.
The extract used by Clarins Laboratories is obtained from organic farming.
Damascus rose The beautiful Damascus rose is thought to have originated in the Middle East and brought to France by crusaders in the Middles Ages. In traditional medicine, rose essence and floral water, obtained by a process of distillation of the petals, were used for their balancing properties. In cosmetics, Damascus rose floral water is found in many products and provides soothing and refreshing benefits.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.