YOUR SHOPPING BAG IS EMPTYSHOP NOW
Sheer tints of color plus 3D shine.
Part make-up. Part skincare. One lip-loving formula! All the color-shine of a gloss—with treatment benefits your lips will feel good about. Acacia micro-pearls and vegetable waxes nourish, protect, soften and plump. Soothes the senses with a delicate vanilla scent. Wear alone, or top off your lipstick for the glossiest lips around.
Product DetailsPart make-up. Part skincare. One lip-loving formula! All the color-shine of a gloss—with treatment benefits your lips will feel good about. Acacia micro-pearls and vegetable waxes nourish, protect, soften and plump. Soothes the senses with a delicate vanilla scent. Wear alone, or top off your lipstick for the glossiest lips around.
- Shea The Shea tree is a magical tree, especially for women and it is known as the "King of the Savannah" in Africa. It is a sacred tree, which should never be cut down or damaged. Women are considered its guardians and collect the large nuts that yield the butter for which the tree is so famous. Its cosmetic virtues date back to antiquity; Shea Butter is exceptionally rich in unsaponifiables, the most precious part of antioxidant-rich vegetable oils.
- Licorice Licorice is a plant native to southern Europe, North Africa and South-East Asia. It is cultivated for medicinal purposes and its root is dug up after three years in the ground. Licorice has been used in France since the Middle Ages. It also appears in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia as having anti-inflammatory and bacteriostatic properties useful for treating skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. It's a delicious candy and it's used to flavor liqueurs. It's also a remedy found in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia to treat abdominal pains and coughs. Liquorice is a hardy plant found around the Mediterranean basin and in Asia and is famous for its sweet, aniseed flavor and the many active principles present in its roots which are collected after three years of cultivation. In cosmetics, its most important component is Glycyrrhetinic Acid, which has soothing and anti-oxidant properties which comfort and protect sensitive skin.
- Wild Mango TheWild Mango tree grows in the warm, humid tropical forests ofWestern Africa and can reach 20metres in height. Its abundant fruit is green in colour and looks like small mangoes. The fruits flesh is yellow and fibrous and very tasty. Its nut contains an edible kernel which can be made into a rich paste used for thickening culinary sauces.
- Olive Tree The olive tree is a native of the Mediterranean countries and has been used for a long time for its therapeutic properties. The olive is a sacred tree. For many years the oil and leaves were used to make a cream for the athletes and wrestlers of ancient Greece and Rome. The leaves have a healing and toning action on the skin that is widely used in cosmetics. Vegetal perhydrosqualene is derived from the olive. Extremely moisturizing, it is similar to the lipids in the skin.
- Rice The origins of rice date back to early Antiquity when it could be found across the immense plains of China, to the marshlands of India and the Persian empire. It is the most widely consumed cereal in the world and is grown in tropical and warm temperate regions for its fruit which is high in starch. In cosmetics, rice – in powder form – helps conceal skin blemishes and the oil obtained from rice bran is used to nourish and soothe the skin.
Butyrospermum parkii, Glycyrrhiza glabra, Irvingia gabonensis, Olea europaea, Oryza sativa
Q&A Questions & Answers
Can I use this every day?