Moisture-Rich Body Lotion Luxury Sizehttp://www.clarinsusa.com/en/moisture-rich-body-lotion-luxury-size/0159020.html
Body à la Carte
- Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture Milk
- Skin Type: Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily
- Texture: Milk
- Concern: Hydration & Comfort
- Candlenut This tree is found in Asia on islands in the Pacific. It is the state emblem of Hawaï. Its fruit is a nut with two seeds known for centuries by islanders for the extracted oil. Called Kukui oil, it is traditionally used in the preparation of skin care products. Scientific research revealed the presence of Omega 3 and 6 (essential fatty acids) recognized in comsetics for their hydrating and soothing properties but also for their restructuring and anti-free radical ability.
- Oat Used for centuries for food and by herbalists, oat has become extremely popular since research revealed its high content of vitamins and minerals. In cosmetics, oat helps to moisturize and soften the skin, while the sugars from the grain have extreme firming powers for an immediate smoothing effect.
- Shea The Shea tree is a magical tree, especially for women and it is known as the "King of the Savannah" in Africa. It is a sacred tree, which should never be cut down or damaged. Women are considered its guardians and collect the large nuts that yield the butter for which the tree is so famous. Its cosmetic virtues date back to antiquity; Shea Butter is exceptionally rich in unsaponifiables, the most precious part of antioxidant-rich vegetable oils.
- Bitter orange Petit Grain (or Bitter Orange) also called bigaradier in French is indigenous to Mediterranean countries. It is thought to have been introduced into Europe around the year 1200 by Arab tradesmen and became widely utilized by Italian, Spanish and French herbalists during the 17th century. One of its essential oils is called petit grain in French.
- Olive Tree The olive tree is a native of the Mediterranean countries and has been used for a long time for its therapeutic properties. The olive is a sacred tree. For many years the oil and leaves were used to make a cream for the athletes and wrestlers of ancient Greece and Rome. The leaves have a healing and toning action on the skin that is widely used in cosmetics. Vegetal perhydrosqualene is derived from the olive. Extremely moisturizing, it is similar to the lipids in the skin.
- Pea The Pea is a seed originally from Abyssinia, but today it is eaten as a vegetable the world over. In cosmetology, Pea extract reinforces the skin's natural defenses. It also helps fight against free radicals generated by harmful environmental factors (UV rays, tobacco...). Clarins specific photoprotective complex, Sunactyl, contains Pea extract.
- Peach The peach has been cultivated since time immemorial in China, where the oldest known texts celebrate its flowers, symbol of renewal and youth. The peach is an energizing, refreshing fruit. In cosmetics, the flesh is used in facial products for its toning, refreshing effect. Peach extract promotes a fresh, smooth, healthy-looking complexion with revitalizing and skin-nourishing ingredients. A specific Clarins active ingredient, peach extract moisturizes,nourishes and tones. It is the product of the association of the liposoluble fractions of the leaves and the fruit.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.