Santal Face Treatment Oilhttp://www.clarinsusa.com/en/santal-face-treatment-oil/0011120.html
100% Pure Plant Extracts
- Skin Type Dry
- Texture Oil
- Skin Type: Dry
- Texture: Oil
- Concern: Sensitivity, Hydration
- Age Range: All Ages
- Hazelnut The hazelnut is a small tree that grows in woods and hedgerows, very common in European forests. Its fruit, the hazelnut, is a smooth, egg-shaped nut, held at the base in a green sheath with deeply cut-out edges. An edible oil is extracted from the hazelnut. Employed in cooking, it is also much used in soaps, masks and massage oils for its capacity to prevent dehydration. Components founds in its leaves after excellent cellular anti-free radical protection.
- Cardamom Cardamom originates from India. The seeds of its black-coloured fruits have a peppery taste. The strong aroma flavours for the French pain d'épices (a type of gingerbread). Cardamonis is used in cosmetology due to very useful invigorating properties.
- Lavender Lavender grows abundantly in France, and its blooms lend a lovely purple-blue colour to the sunny hills of Provence during the summer season. This real lavender has an extremely delicate scent and yields the purest of oils. Its medicinal properties come from the different constituents found in the essential oil. Lavender has a sedative action and is recommended in treating nervous states and anxiety. The essential oil also has an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory action.
- Parsley Parsley is a biennial plant cultivated throughout the world as a culinary herb. Despite its beneficial effects, Parsley is much-prized by "wizards" and is one of the gardener's dreads. Legend says that anyone who plants parsley seeds is likely to die before the year is out. In the south of France, it is still thought if a pregnant woman touches parsley the plant will die.
- Rosemary Rosemary is a small, fragrant shrub from the Mediterranean region which grows wild or cultivated on chalky soil. The long, narrow, sweet-smelling leaves, rich in essential oils, are much used today to flavour food.There is a legend that in the 16th century, Isabelle of Hungary prepared with her own hands a rosemary cordial which is supposed to have restored her to health and youth at the age of 70.
- Sandalwood The sandalwood is a small tree from India used in traditional medicine to treat digestive problems. Its essential oil is used in perfumes for its warm, woody fragrance. In cosmetics, it is used for its relaxing and soothing benefits.
Beauty In Your Inbox
Keep in touch with exclusive deals, expert beauty tips, and a first look at new products and services.
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.