Bitter Orange is a beautiful tree indigenous to Southeast Asia, and was introduced to Europe by Arab tradesmen in the 11th century. It is now grown in warm regions all around the world and produces essential oils and waters that are widely used in phytotherapy, perfume-making and cosmetics.
In cosmetics, Petitgrain, the essential oil extracted from Bitter Orange, is used for its calming and cleansing properties. Organic Orange Flower Water soothes and softens the sensitive eye area. Orange Blossom Wax is valued for its protective and filmogenic properties.