Europe - Hazelnut

France country

STOP NO. : Europe

Golden treasure.

Cosmetic benefit of hazelnut stamp
Hazelnut tree
NAME: Hazelnut
LATIN NAME: Coryllus avellana
LOCATION: France
TYPE: Large shrub
PART(S) USED: Hazelnut oil
Hazelnut tree marked on the map
Hazelnut tree in its natural habitat

Skin-loving oil

The hazelnut tree is a large shrub that grows in woods and hedgerows, and is very common in European forests. According to Celtic tradition, it has the magical power to increase fertility due to its abundant production of fruit—the Hazelnut. It is also believed to be an aid in finding gold and water, and to inspire romance. A fluid, fine, edible oil is extracted from the Hazelnut, which is used in cooking for its delicate flavor.

Hazelnut tree
Beauty Benefits

Hazelnut oil is used in cosmetics for its high fatty acid content which hydrates, nourishes, softens and tones the skin.

Hazelnut tree in its natural habitat

Find the benefits of Hazelnut in...

  • Tonic Sugar Polisher

    $41.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Tonic Body Treatment Oil

    $66.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Blue Orchid Face Treatment Oil

    $59.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Body Fit Anti-Cellulite Contouring Expert

    $71.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Lip Comfort Oil

    $26.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA