Americas - Inca Peanut

Peru country

STOP NO. : Peru

Raw energy.

Cosmetic benefit of Inca peanut stamp
Inca peanut
NAME: Inca Peanut
LATIN NAME: Plukenetia volubilis
LOCATION: Peru
TYPE: Vine
PART(S) USED: Seed
Inca peanut marked on the map
Peru landscape: natural habitat of quinoa

Small seed, potent beauty effect

A climbing plant native to the Peruvian Andes, the seeds of the Inca Peanut fruit were traditionally eat-en by the Andean people for their energizing and fortifying properties. The soothing oil they produce was also used in massage. Research has shown that Inca Peanut oil is the only vegetable oil that contains high quantities of Omega-3 and Omega-6—two essential fatty acids that promote smooth, youthful-looking skin.

Inca peanut
Beauty benefits

In cosmetics, Inca Peanut oil helps nourish, smooth and soothe the skin.

Inca peanuts in their natural habitat

Find the benefits of Inca Peanut in…

  • Hydra-Essentiel Bi-phase Serum - Normal to Dry Skin

    $60.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA