Americas - Jojoba

STOP NO. : USA, Mexico, Argentina, Israel

Adieu dry skin!

Name: Jojoba
Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Location: USA, Mexico, Argentina, Israel
Type: Large shrub
Part(s) Used: Seed

Desert gold

Jojoba is a small shrub from the desert regions of the southwestern United States, and northern Mexico. It is nicknamed “desert gold” because of its incredible resistance to heat and drought. The oil extracted from its seeds is used in traditional medicine to heal wounds and moisturize the skin.

Beauty benefits

In cosmetics, Jojoba nourishes the skin without leaving an oily residue.

Find the benefits of Jojoba in…

  • Extra-Firming Body Lotion

    $65.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Instant Light Lip Comfort Oil

    $26.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA