The Mango is a tree originating from India which is now grown in all tropical countries, mainly for its fruit. The yellow, fibrous flesh of the fruit is delicious, and the pit contains an edible kernel that creates a very rich paste that is used locally to thicken sauces. By pressing this kernel, a plant oil is produced.
In cosmetics, Mango oil—rich in omega-9 essential fatty acids—helps protect skin from dehydration, nourishes, and promotes suppleness and comfort. Mango leaf extract helps protect against UV aggressors.