Asia - Perilla

STOP NO. : China

Nourishes skin with Omega-3.

NAME: Perilla
LATIN NAME: Perilla frutescens
LOCATION: China
TYPE: Plant
PART(S) USED: Seed

Savored in cuisine, essential for skin beauty

In Asia it is called shiso, but Perilla also has other names such as “purple mint,” “Japanese basil,” and the “beefsteak plant.” It is widely used in Asian cuisine, and in the medical field for its anti-allergenic and antioxidant benefits. Perilla seeds produce an oil extremely rich in omega-3, an essential fatty acid that promotes skin beauty.

Beauty Benefits

Perilla oil is used in cosmetics for its skin-nourishing benefits.

DID YOU KNOW?

The Perilla oil used by Clarins Laboratories is acquired through organic farming practices.

Continue the journey

Fly away to other destinations

By destination
By theme
Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA