Europe - Pistacia Lentiscus

Greece country

STOP NO. : Europe

Nature’s own astringent.

Cosmetic benefit of Pistacia lentiscus stamp
Pistacia lentiscus
NAME: Pistacia Lentiscus
LATIN NAME: Pistacia lentiscus
LOCATION: Europe
TYPE: Large shrub (sap)
PART(S) USED: Resin
Pistacia lentiscus marked on the map
Pistacia lentiscus

Mediterranean beauty

Pistacia lentiscus produces a highly prized, aromatic mastic resin that flows to the surface of the trunk and branches. Since ancient times, the resin has been used to freshen breath, whiten teeth and treat pulmonary disorders. The Pistacia lentiscus resin used by Clarins Laboratories comes from Chios, an island in the Aegean sea.

Pistacia lentiscus
Beauty Benefits

Pistacia lentiscus resin extract is used in cosmetics to help mattify the skin, tighten pores and reduce shine.

Natural habitat of Pistacia lentiscus

Continue the journey

Fly away to other destinations

By destination
By theme
Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA