Asia - Rice

China country

STOP NO. : China

Bye-bye shine.

Cosmetic benefit of rice stamp
Rice
NAME: Rice
LATIN NAME: Oryza sativa
LOCATION: China
TYPE: Herb
PART(S) USED: Grain, Bran
Pueraria lobata marked on the map
Natural habitat of rice

A nutrient-rich grain

The origins of Rice date back to early antiquity in the Pearl River valley of China. The crop eventually made its way to India, then Europe, and finally the Americas. Rice is the most commonly consumed cereal in the world. It is grown in tropical and warm temperate regions and is valued for its grain, which has a rich nutritional profile.

Rice
Beauty benefits

In cosmetics, Rice powder helps conceal imperfections and mattify the skin. The gamma oryzanol found in its bran oil helps protect skin from harmful free radicals.

Rice in its natural state

Find the benefits of Rice in…

  • Beauty Flash Balm

    $48.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Water Comfort One-Step Cleanser with Peach Essential Water

    $38.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Water Purify One-Step Cleanser with Mint Essential Water

    $38.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA