Europe - Sea Lettuce

France country

STOP NO. : France, Madagascar

From sea to skin.

Cosmetic benefit of sea lettuce stamp
Sea lettuce
Name: Sea Lettuce
Latin Name: Ulva lactuca
Location: France, Madagascar
Type: Algae
Part(s) Used: Shoots
Bison grass marked on the map
Sea lettuce in its natural habitat

Beauty secret from the sea

Sea Lettuce grows in deep water in most temperate and cold seas throughout the world. Rich in vitamins and minerals, it has long been eaten in Europe to supplement the diet. In Asia, it has been used for thousands of years as a condiment and nutritional supplement. Thanks to its composition of complex sugars, Sea Lettuce is traditionally used for its draining and toning benefits.

Sea lettuce
Beauty benefits

In cosmetics, Sea Lettuce extract visibly plumps for more youthful-looking skin.

Sea lettuce in its natural habitat

Find the benefits of Sea Lettuce in…

  • Extra-Firming Neck Anti-Wrinkle Rejuvenating Cream

    $90.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA