Europe - Iris

STOP NO. : Greece

Defy shine.

Name: Iris
Latin Name: Iris florentina
Location: Greece
Type: Herb
Part(s) Used: Stem

Heaven sent

According to Greek mythology, a rainbow ("iris" in Greek) would appear when Goddess Iris—the Olympian messenger—would open communications between heaven and earth. Iris grows in the wild, but is also cultivated for the cosmetics industry. Upon drying, its root gives off a very pleasant aroma similar to the scent of violets, and it is used as an ingredient in many perfumes. In olden times, doctors would recommend it to relieve children's coughing and teething pains.

Beauty benefits

In cosmetics, Iris Root extract is a natural astringent that helps balance oily skin.

Find the benefits of Iris in…

  • Cleansing Milk With Alpine Herbs

    $33.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Toning Lotion With Iris

    $26.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA