YOUR SHOPPING BAG IS EMPTYSHOP NOW
Non-drying, alcohol-free toner — with gentle Linden, Almond, Marshmallow and Mango — removes every last trace of Extra-Comfort Cleansing Cream. Leaves dry and sensitive skin types soft, moist, clarified and purified. Dry or sensitive skin glows with renewed radiance and clarity.
Product DetailsNon-drying, alcohol-free toner — with gentle Linden, Almond, Marshmallow and Mango — removes every last trace of Extra-Comfort Cleansing Cream. Leaves dry and sensitive skin types soft, moist, clarified and purified. Dry or sensitive skin glows with renewed radiance and clarity.
Aloe vera Widely cultivated in tropical regions, the use of aloe vera can be dated back to Ancient Egypt. It is said that Cleopatra attributed the secret of her legendary beauty to the plant. Since then, research carried out on the gel obtained from the heart of the aloe leaf has revealed the presence of softening, moisturizing and regenerating compounds. In the medical field, aloe is used externally to stimulate the circulation and encourage healing.
Marshmallow Marshmallow is a tall plant with very thick, hairy leaves. Its soothing effects are outstanding and it is prescribed for skin irritation or inflammation. Formerly, children would be given a piece of Marsh Mallow root to chew on when they were teething. It is particularly rich in soothing substances. In cosmetology, it has been known for a long time for its soothing properties.
Sunflower The name "Helianthus" from the Greek "helios" (sun) and "anthos" (flower), is derived from a legend of Greek mythology. In the myth, a young mortal falls in love with the god Helios and dies from love by constantly watching him. Moved by her plight, Helios turns her into a plant whose flower head follows the movement of the sun throughout the day. In cosmetics, sunflower is used in many ways. The oil and wax from the seeds have moisturizing and protective benefits.
Linseed Everyone is aware that the flax plant is used in textile manufacture. Yet, the plant's seed, Linseed, with its medicinal properties is lesser known. In former times, linseed flour was utilized as an emollient to relieve skin rashes and inflammation. Brown-coloured linseed is rich in sugars and peptides for soothing smarting skin or rashes.
Sweet Almond Sweet Almond originated in Asia and is cultivated around the Mediterranean Basin for its fruits. It is mentioned by ancient authors, and the Bible traces its native origin to Palestine. In France, Sweet Almond is mentioned with other spices as far back as 716 in a charter granted by King Chilpéric. In 812, Charlemagne gave orders for Sweet Almond trees to be planted on all his imperial farms. During the Middle Ages, Sweet Almond was frequently used for culinary purposes and, in the 14th century, it accounted for a large part of Venetian commerce. Almond oil, extracted from the nuts, is used for its soothing and moisturizing properties to treat inflammation of the skin.
Linden The linden is the sacred tree of ancient German civilisation. Unusually long-lived, it is full of history and legends. It grows in temperate climates and can produce as much as 100 kg of flowers. An essential oil is extracted from them, together with anti-inflammatory and protective components. Among these is quercetin, a flavonoid well-known as an excellent free radical scavenger. Linden extract is one of the constituents of Clarins Anti-Pollution Complex.
Aloe vera, Althaea officinalis, Helianthus annuus, Linum usitatissimum, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Tillia cordata
Q&A Questions & Answers
Can I use this every day?