YOUR SHOPPING BAG IS EMPTYSHOP NOW
Professional, emollient-rich treatment — with soothing Sesame Oil and fortifying Japanese Mulberry — forms an invisible protective "glove" that shields hands from the elements, minimizing signs of aging. Softens and comforts dry, chapped, irritated skin. Helps strengthen nails and condition cuticles for youthful-looking hands, naturally.
Product DetailsProfessional, emollient-rich treatment — with soothing Sesame Oil and fortifying Japanese Mulberry — forms an invisible protective "glove" that shields hands from the elements, minimizing signs of aging. Softens and comforts dry, chapped, irritated skin. Helps strengthen nails and condition cuticles for youthful-looking hands, naturally.
- Aloe vera Widely cultivated in tropical regions, the use of aloe vera can be dated back to Ancient Egypt. It is said that Cleopatra attributed the secret of her legendary beauty to the plant. Since then, research carried out on the gel obtained from the heart of the aloe leaf has revealed the presence of softening, moisturizing and regenerating compounds. In the medical field, aloe is used externally to stimulate the circulation and encourage healing.
- Shea The Shea tree is a magical tree, especially for women and it is known as the "King of the Savannah" in Africa. It is a sacred tree, which should never be cut down or damaged. Women are considered its guardians and collect the large nuts that yield the butter for which the tree is so famous. Its cosmetic virtues date back to antiquity; Shea Butter is exceptionally rich in unsaponifiables, the most precious part of antioxidant-rich vegetable oils.
- Coconut Coconut is the fruit of the coconut palm which grows in tropical regions. The tree's tall, slender trunk is topped by a crown of leaves. The fruit is protected by a large, fibrous shell, and its firm, white flesh and milk are edible. Copra oil is extracted from the fruit and often used in cosmetology to tone and protect skin.
- Myrrh Myrrh is a thick liquid that that exudes from the cracks in the Balsam tree, a small thorny tree found in the arid regions of West Africa. The Somalians make splits in the bark to help the liquid flow out. The oily sap hardens into yellowish-white tears that turn red as they dry to form what is known as Myrrh. Myrrh is a precious substance and was one of the gifts, together with gold and incense, the Three Kings offered to the infant Jesus. Mention of it can be found in ancient Pharmacopoeias and when mixed into balms it helps to moisturize the skin and strengthen nails. When applied locally, Myrrh also has revitalizing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties.
- Sesame Sesame is an African plant, well-known for its oil-rich seeds. It was one of the earliest oil-producing plants to be cultivated and was of considerable importance to ancient civilisations. The oil has remarkable cosmetic properties, being very rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E.
Aloe vera, Butyrospermum parkii, Cocos nucifera, Commiphora myrrha, Sesamum indicum
Q&A Questions & Answers
Can I use this every day?